autodev query

Questions and answers about processing in StarTools and how to accomplish certain tasks.

autodev query

Postby Lawrence » Sat Nov 10, 2018 7:50 pm

During the wipe process, autodev can be set to 'temp'; this lets us quickly see whether a process will be improved by a later autodev. However, I frequently find that when I actually do autodev for the second time after wipe, the result is totally different. I often stop at the first stage because the second autodev over-emphasises the background noise. Am I missing something here because the 'temp' autodev looks potentially good.

regards

Lawrence Harris
Lawrence
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 1:30 pm

Re: autodev query

Postby admin » Tue Nov 13, 2018 11:42 am

Hi Lawrence,

The temporary AutoDev in Wipe purposefully stretches a bit less, as a signal with any bias in it (usually light pollution) makes it hard to distinguish the "real" signal on top if stretched too much. It is more a visualisation/courtesy tool in this instance.
The second AutoDev (e.g. proper module) uses an sRGB curve on top of the linear result from AutoDev. It is the "proper" result. On a well calibrated monitor, with good data, it should achieve an optimal result for your chosen Region of Interest. Noise may indeed throw a spanner in the works in severe cases though.

If you like the AutoDev from the Wipe module, simply apply the result from the AutoDev module and then apply a gamma correction of about 0.45 in the Develop module (don't redo global stretch in the Develop module - we just want to correct the output from AutoDev). The 0.45 gamma correct will undo the sRGB stretch.

Hope this helps,
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1771
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne


Return to Image Processing Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests