RAM required

General discussion about StarTools.

RAM required

Postby Ridgesoar » Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:12 pm

I was having all sorts of problems and venting on you innocent campers when I finally went back to the advertisement and saw that 6gb was required for processing. Subsequent posts gave the tongue in cheek that this was kind of pushing it . I had 8 gb and thought I was fine and couldn't figure out what was wrong .
On a hunch I put in another 4Gb bringing it up to 12 gb. EVERY module works fine now. I think it would be a great service to newbies if we all pointed out that even 8gb is iffy and in reality a bit more is needed.
Ridgesoar
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:09 am

Re: RAM required

Postby admin » Sat Oct 28, 2017 5:20 am

Good to hear this made a big difference!

The amount of RAM you need is highly dependent on the resolution of the datasets you produce.

You can easily get by with 4GB or lower, if you process smaller datasets (you can always make your datasets smaller using the Bin module!), but you will run into trouble if you process very high-resolution datasets.

You may be better off binning your high-resolution dataset regardless (even if you have enough RAM and CPU power to cope);

http://www.startools.org/modules/bin/usage
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1722
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron