Denoise 2

Bugs, glitches and unexpected behaviour.

Denoise 2

Postby Burly » Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:57 am

I have used denoise2 twice now and found the following happens first stage goes fine grain size etc , sample a small area , fine do full it just keeps spinning with the bar getting to about 90% then if I cancel operation the precede again it completes quickly , do you think it is a bug or more my pc running i5 processor 4gb ram .
Burly
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:06 am
Location: Northamptonshie uk

Re: Denoise 2

Postby admin » Thu Dec 05, 2019 7:19 am

Hmmm.... If you click "full" there should be no bar that fills up...
Does this happen with 1.6.383 as well?

Denoise 2 does try to re-use as much as it can between changing parameters. E.g. if it has calculated something and the parameter you change does not affect that thing, it will re-use the previous result. Therefore, some parameter changes may complete in more or less time than others.
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1976
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Denoise 2

Postby Burly » Thu Dec 05, 2019 10:37 pm

I will re look at it Ivo over the weekend and report back
Burly
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:06 am
Location: Northamptonshie uk


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest