not responding

Bugs, glitches and unexpected behaviour.

not responding

Postby mhamburg » Mon Jul 17, 2017 6:57 pm

Hi Ivo,
I am running v.1.3 with Windows 10 64-bit.As recently as last week, all went fine, all of a sudden StarTools is not responding when I try to load a .fits image. I did get as far as binning, but then the same ".exe not responding" message.

Michael Hamburg :think:

Postscript: When I relaunched StarToolsa little later it then worked fine. I am puzzled as to why a problem might be intermittent. I still love this program!!
mhamburg
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:40 pm

Re: not responding

Postby admin » Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:54 am

Hmmm... Let me know if this happens on 1.4.x... :think:
Will need some more info on your hardware and characteristics of the data set.
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: not responding

Postby mhamburg » Sun Jul 23, 2017 1:26 pm

Thanks, Ivo. I will do so when I am back at the observatory.
Michael
mhamburg
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:40 pm


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest