Lockup

Questions and answers about problems with the software, modules or functionality.

Lockup

Postby Ridgesoar » Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:05 pm

Just reloaded 1.3 after dumping because of extrememly slow performance. Now it locks up,the hole computer when I select autodev. Only way out is a force quit of whole laptop. Any solutions??
Ridgesoar
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:09 am

Re: Lockup

Postby ChrisLX200 » Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:33 pm

What are the specs of your laptop - how much free memory? DSLR images tend to be large so choosing to bin it 2x2 first before anything else would probably help.

ChrisH
ChrisLX200
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:25 am
Location: Macclesfield, UK

Re: Lockup

Postby Ridgesoar » Fri Oct 21, 2016 11:42 pm

Thanks. I'll try but this worked fine with my dslr up to now. 64 bit , 4 processor Windows 8. Went from great to unusable on this computer.
Ridgesoar
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:09 am

Re: Lockup

Postby Ridgesoar » Fri Oct 21, 2016 11:45 pm

Should have been clearer I think --this not only locks up Startools but locks my whole computer
Ridgesoar
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:09 am

Re: Lockup

Postby ecuador » Sun Oct 23, 2016 7:30 pm

How much RAM and what size image? How about v1.4?
ecuador
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:23 pm


Return to Software Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron