StarTools general

Questions and answers about problems with the software, modules or functionality.

Lockup

Postby Ridgesoar » Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:05 pm

Just reloaded 1.3 after dumping because of extrememly slow performance. Now it locks up,the hole computer when I select autodev. Only way out is a force quit of whole laptop. Any solutions??
Ridgesoar
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:09 am

Re: Lockup

Postby ChrisLX200 » Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:33 pm

What are the specs of your laptop - how much free memory? DSLR images tend to be large so choosing to bin it 2x2 first before anything else would probably help.

ChrisH
ChrisLX200
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:25 am
Location: Macclesfield, UK

Re: Lockup

Postby Ridgesoar » Fri Oct 21, 2016 11:42 pm

Thanks. I'll try but this worked fine with my dslr up to now. 64 bit , 4 processor Windows 8. Went from great to unusable on this computer.
Ridgesoar
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:09 am

Re: Lockup

Postby Ridgesoar » Fri Oct 21, 2016 11:45 pm

Should have been clearer I think --this not only locks up Startools but locks my whole computer
Ridgesoar
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:09 am

Re: Lockup

Postby ecuador » Sun Oct 23, 2016 7:30 pm

How much RAM and what size image? How about v1.4?
ecuador
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:23 pm

Slow software and lockup

Postby Ridgesoar » Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:40 pm

This has happened to me a while back and I can't figure out how to solve it again--VERY slow to load or do any task and likely to just lockup on crop. If it doesn't lock on crop it can take 10 min to keep,it. About unworkable.
Version stable 1.3 on wimdows 8 -64 bit with three processors
Ridgesoar
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:09 am

Re: Slow software and lockup

Postby Ridgesoar » Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:50 pm

Additional info. As I sit here it has locked and even locked my curser arrow as well so I can't even shut it down without forced shutdown of my computer
Ridgesoar
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:09 am

StarTools general

Postby Ridgesoar » Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:07 pm

Pretty discouraged. I've even dumped and reloaded StarTools to no avail--/ very, very slow to the point of useless .
Not a comtputer problem tha I can see--64 bit win 8 , Three progeserors
Ridgesoar
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:09 am

Re: StarTools general

Postby Burly » Sat Sep 23, 2017 4:37 pm

what specs is your computer ram etc ,HDD or ssd
Burly
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:06 am
Location: Northamptonshie uk

Re: Lockup

Postby Ridgesoar » Sun Sep 24, 2017 7:42 pm

My fourth time of completely dumping and reloading did the trick. Working in a timely manner now. Why?? BTW my computer is a powerful dude!
Ridgesoar
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:09 am

Next

Return to Software Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest