Utility to replay StarTools sessions

General discussion about StarTools.
NigelG
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2020 3:19 pm

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by NigelG »

happy-kat wrote: Mon Jan 25, 2021 9:00 pm Nige are you able to run the m8 demo log?
It is in the help PDF though you'll need to change it to .tif (from .tiff).
I just ran that using STReplay 0.54.66 with ST 1.3.699 64bit.
Then reran it and it worked, however I am having trouble running other sections of the ST log but I think it might be an issue with the log file as the sections is the log are not showing cleanly delineated in STRepley.
I am going back to 0.54.64 to test with ST 1.6.394 to check that was fine. No joy here, STRplay closes when using one of my log sections.
I will try to test some more for Guy as I had been using this tool with good success.
Hi Happy-kat.
I have not yet tried the demo log, but I tried again several times, very odd results.
I done a quick stretch crop wipe and colour. Set up replay to re process that log.
Replay done the correct crop wipe and stretch, but then went to Decon, and HDR before crashing.
ST V 1.6.386 beta. Same deal with V 1.5.365

I can't yet PM Guy as I have not had enough posting time here yet.
Nige.
NigelG
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2020 3:19 pm

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by NigelG »

I wonder if ST replay is reading wrong versions, I have V 1.4 - 1.5 - 1.6 & 1.7 installed on my pc.
The modules are in different positions, different order.

In the past I have tried using 2 different Star tools, as a comparison, not possible.
If I open ST V1.5 then try to open V1.6 at the same time, V1.5 turns into V1.6 with the image already being processed and upto the current point. If you see what I mean.
happy-kat
Posts: 308
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:31 am

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by happy-kat »

Yes I have observed that too, on this PC I have only 3 1.6 flavours and numerous 1.7 as I generally use the latest version when processing, I do have other 1.6 flavours, even 1.5 and 1.3 flavours on a different disc. I have not yet tested anymore today but hope too.
Guy
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:35 am

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by Guy »

Hi Nigel,

Sorry to hear that you are having problems.
I've sent you a PM with details of the files that will help in troubleshooting.

As happy-kat said, trying one of the Demo's is a good starting point to check the basic workings.

In this case I think it may be a version support issue.
Ivo has been very busy with updates to StarTools - and sometimes STReplay is imperfect in supporting each version.

Thanks happy-kat for your support. Much appreciated as always.

In case you are interested - I am about to release a version that supports StarTools version 1.7 - but I will hold off in case I need to include any bug fixes based on this issue.

Regards

Guy
NigelG
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2020 3:19 pm

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by NigelG »

Hi Guy.
Thanks for your reply and emails.
Just to keep the thread updated, I have been in touch with Guy via email.
I will post the outcome here once resolved but I have a new issue that Replay does not recognize Star tools is open, I'm sure this is my PC playing up.
I have sent Guy the log for him to analyse.
Nige.
Guy
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:35 am

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by Guy »

New beta release of STReplay for Windows

I have just uploaded the latest beta version of STReplay (0.57.69) which is generally available for people to try.

What's new:
  • Support for StarTools versions 1.5, 1.6, and 1.7 up to 1.7.458MR3
  • Support for Linux
  • Improved FITS support
  • New Demos for later versions of StarTools
  • Fixed crash when loading files
  • Other bug fixes
To install:
Download the file STReplay.zip to your hard drive from here
Extract the files from the zipped file STReplay.zip into a folder on the hard drive.

Please read the 'Notes for Beta Testers.txt' file and the 'STReplayNotes' PDF

It is still beta so you may find some problems. Please report these to me by PM.

Many thanks to Ivo and all who have helped.

Regards,

Guy
howardgrams
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 9:48 pm

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by howardgrams »

Guy,

A question, and a couple of notes:

Sometimes I take images of adjacent areas of the sky from which to make mosaics. What I'd like to do is to use Startools to process one of those images to my liking and then be able to automatically process the adjacent images in identical fashion. I'd then make my mosaic using ICE (Image Compositing Editor). Would STreplay be able to do that for me once it is updated to play nicely with the current 1.7.461 version of Startools?

I downloaded the current beta from your box site and read Notes for Beta Testers.txt, which mentioned STReplayNotes.pdf, but that pdf file seems to be missing. The .txt file suggested sending you a Private Message, but the system says I am not authorized to do so.

Regards,
Howard
Guy
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:35 am

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by Guy »

Hi Howard,

I'd be very interested in working with you to see if STReplay can help in processing mosaics.
It may be that the processing may need to be tweaked for the different images - but it would be interesting to see the results.

Thanks for letting me know about the omission of STReplayNotes.pdf from the STReplay package.
It should be available to you now. Just use the same link as before.

I have sent you a PM with alternative contact details. You should have it now.

Regards,

Guy
Wolfsrudel
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2020 5:39 am

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by Wolfsrudel »

Hi,
I am using StarTolls 7.458 and STReplay 0.5.7.69. I start Startools load the last fit file. Then I start STReplay. Then I try to calibrate. Startools opens the crop dialog and then nothing happens.

What should I do?

Thanks

Mario
Guy
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:35 am

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by Guy »

Hi,

There is a bug in the Calibrate function in the current beta version. I'm hoping to make a new version generally available shortly.
However, Calibration is not required for newer versions of StarTools (after 1.5) STReplay will work fine without it.

Send me a PM if you have any problems.

Regards,

Guy
Post Reply