Utility to replay StarTools sessions

General discussion about StarTools.
Burly
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:06 am
Location: Northamptonshie uk

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by Burly »

Just tried st replay wont work get an error st replay stopped working ,tried on st1.5 any ideas using win 10 .

regards dave
happy-kat
Posts: 301
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:31 am

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by happy-kat »

Hi. I use STReplay on StarTools though have recently been using it with StarTools 1.6 flavours and that was with the STReplay from the previous screen's link. I am also using W10.
Burly
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:06 am
Location: Northamptonshie uk

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by Burly »

Thanks happy kat actually think I may have a previous version, guy looking into it .
Guy
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:35 am

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by Guy »

New beta release of STReplay for Windows

I have just uploaded the latest beta version of STReplay (0.55.66) which is generally available for people to try.

What's new:
  • Support for StarTools versions 1.5 and 1.6 up to 1.6.399
  • Added shortcut link to StarTools session log
  • Minor bug fixes.
To install:
Download the file STReplay.zip to your hard drive from here
Extract the files from the zipped file STReplay.zip into a folder on the hard drive.

Please read the 'Notes for Beta Testers.txt' file and the 'STReplayNotes' PDF

It is still beta so you may find some problems. Please report these to me by PM.

Many thanks to Ivo and all who have helped.

Regards,

Guy
mat
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 3:06 pm

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by mat »

Guy, much kudos is due for developing this utility. I hope this is an open beta as I've just downloaded the ZIP and will endeavour to find time to use/test this soon. Not being able to pick up an earlier session is hampering my learning/use of StartTools so I have high - but realistic! - hopes this will be a "game changer". Again, many thanks!
Mike
mgutierrez
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2020 11:07 pm

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by mgutierrez »

Sorry to bump suddenly. Any plan to export to Linux?
Guy
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:35 am

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by Guy »

STReplay under Linux testing has started - but only in alpha at the moment.
Also, it doesn't run natively in Linux - it runs under Mono.

I'd be happy to include you as an alpha tester.
If you are interested - send me a PM and I will give you all you need to get started.

Guy
Russ.Carpenter
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 8:20 pm
Location: Green Valley, Arizona

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by Russ.Carpenter »

Hi Guy,

I don't mean to make your life more complicated, but I wonder if you've considered making a Mac version? There are more Mac astro imagers out there than you might think. For example, the topic "Astrophotography for the Mac" on Cloudy Nights has 24,529 views.

Russ
NigelG
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2020 3:19 pm

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by NigelG »

I love the idea and software but seem to be having troubles.
I have calibrated Star tools 1.5 and 1.6 with STreplay but have problems with both.
1. the file will not open automatically ST replay crashes.
So I open the file manually, which is fine.
2. I used HDR but not Decon, ST replay started Decon module.
3. Colours seem to have a mind of there own, nothing like the set process.

I deleted all files in STlog before starting a new image, manual process then ST reply just in case it was deviating off course but no change in the result.
I think I done everything to the book.

Any ideas what could be wrong ?

Here's a video of a quick attempt.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N31MqyAnOPc

Regards
Nige.
happy-kat
Posts: 301
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:31 am

Re: Utility to replay StarTools sessions

Post by happy-kat »

Nige are you able to run the m8 demo log?
It is in the help PDF though you'll need to change it to .tif (from .tiff).
I just ran that using STReplay 0.54.66 with ST 1.3.699 64bit.
Then reran it and it worked, however I am having trouble running other sections of the ST log but I think it might be an issue with the log file as the sections is the log are not showing cleanly delineated in STRepley.
I am going back to 0.54.64 to test with ST 1.6.394 to check that was fine. No joy here, STRplay closes when using one of my log sections.
I will try to test some more for Guy as I had been using this tool with good success.
Post Reply