Is StarTools automatically processing an image upon opening?

General discussion about StarTools.
Post Reply
aljordan
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 8:51 pm

Is StarTools automatically processing an image upon opening?

Post by aljordan »

Hi,

I am new to StarTools and trying out the trial version. When I open an image in StarTools that has already been processed in another application, I am choosing "Modified and not linear". The image is initially displayed with a different color cast and increased contrast compared to when opening the same file in other applications. I've attached two screen snips of the same file opened in Star Tools and Pix Insight as an example. The colors are correct the Pix Insight snip.

Is there a way to open an already processed image in such a manner that no changes are made?

Here is the file in Star Tools with the color / contrast changed :
Screen snip of how file appears in StarTools
Screen snip of how file appears in StarTools
StarTools.jpg (270.98 KiB) Viewed 2976 times
Here is the file as it appears in Pix Insight:
Screen snip of how the file appears in PixInsight
Screen snip of how the file appears in PixInsight
PixInsight.jpg (225.16 KiB) Viewed 2976 times
Thank you,
Alan
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2492
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Is StarTools automatically processing an image upon open

Post by admin »

Hi Alan,

Much depends on the image format and the image characteristics. StarTools may free up unused dynamic range by normalising the data if it can do so by removing a global bias. This may indeed result in increased contrast. To reintroduce the bias, the Develop module can be used to add a 'Sky glow' bias.

Please bear in mind that StarTools has some, though limited, use for images that are already processed. The most important features that set StarTools apart from other application only come into play when processing data from scratch when Tracking is engaged.

Clear skies!
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
xiando
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:57 pm

Re: Is StarTools automatically processing an image upon open

Post by xiando »

admin wrote:Hi Alan,

Much depends on the image format and the image characteristics. StarTools may free up unused dynamic range by normalising the data if it can do so by removing a global bias. This may indeed result in increased contrast. To reintroduce the bias, the Develop module can be used to add a 'Sky glow' bias.

Please bear in mind that StarTools has some, though limited, use for images that are already processed. The most important features that set StarTools apart from other application only come into play when processing data from scratch when Tracking is engaged.

Clear skies!
The problem with introducing skyglow is that it also seems to impart random ?hot pixels" all over the photos all too often even in the most recent version.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2492
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Is StarTools automatically processing an image upon open

Post by admin »

xiando wrote: The problem with introducing skyglow is that it also seems to impart random ?hot pixels" all over the photos all too often even in the most recent version.
Yikes... 32-bit or 64-bit? Which OS? Thanks!
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
Post Reply