Anyone running StarTools on Windows 11?

Questions and answers about problems with the software, modules or functionality.
Post Reply
PaulE54
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 4:04 pm

Anyone running StarTools on Windows 11?

Post by PaulE54 »

Further to my mobo upgrade question, with the new mobo now on its way, and a processor soon to be selected - is anyone running StarTools on Windows 11 yet? If so, anything to be aware of?

If not, guess I'll be "boldly going", in which case I will report back!

Paul
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3002
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Anyone running StarTools on Windows 11?

Post by admin »

Should run just fine. :thumbsup: If you find otherwise, do let me know!
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
User avatar
Cheman
Posts: 381
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:20 pm
Location: Gardnerville Nevada, USA
Contact:

Re: Anyone running StarTools on Windows 11?

Post by Cheman »

I run Win11...no problems so far.
Che
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3002
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Anyone running StarTools on Windows 11?

Post by admin »

Cheman wrote: Tue Dec 28, 2021 10:32 pm I run Win11...no problems so far.
Che
Much appreciated Che!
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
PaulE54
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: Anyone running StarTools on Windows 11?

Post by PaulE54 »

Good to know guys, thanks very much. Will probably be 2-3 weeks before I have all the bits and time to do the assembly. I'll report back.

Paul
PaulE54
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: Anyone running StarTools on Windows 11?

Post by PaulE54 »

I did say I would report back. New PC build is going well but not finished. System is core i5 11600k, 32GB ram, M2 NVME drive, Z590 mobo. I'm keeping my GTX960 GPU but haven't fitted it yet, so currently running on the iGPU.
I'm running windows 11 as per original post.
StarTools running fine on windows 11. Main reason for new machine was to speed up things. The revised HDR module used to slow my old machine to a crawl (7 mins to process a 4000 x 3000 pixel image). New machine is over 3 times faster on HDR processing. CPU is 100% maxed for just under 2 mins, but temps are staying reasonable
All testing with most recent RC software but I see we have a new release so I'll be moving to that soonest.

Thanks all

Paul
Post Reply