Stretched/unstretched and Wipe

Questions and answers about problems with the software, modules or functionality.
Post Reply
Mike7Mak
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 9:47 pm

Stretched/unstretched and Wipe

Post by Mike7Mak »

When I open a 'processed' image I get the 'is this a stretched or unstretched image' popup and I click on 'stretched'. BUT when I then start the 'Wipe' module it says I have to first stretch the image. It seems to ignore the fact I selected 'stretched' in the previous dialog box.

What I've been doing is selecting 'Develop' which doesn't seem to do anything to the image if I don't adjust anything and then 'Keep'. After that 'Wipe' will do it's thing.

A couple questions...

Am I correct that 'Develop' doesn't change the image if I just select 'keep' without adjusting any parameters?

And is 'Wipe' supposed to ignore the 'stretched/unstretched' selection dialog?

...........Mike

ST-402 images... http://www.astrobin.com/users/Mike7Mak/
DSI images... http://autostarsuite.net/photos/mike7mak/

LX200gps 7" Mak
Takahashi FS78
ST-402, DSIpro2
41deg 50' N
73deg 44' W
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2305
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Stretched/unstretched and Wipe

Post by admin »

Hi Mike,

It sounds like you've stumbled on a bug (that's why 1.3 is still considered in alpha). I'll fix this asap. Thanks for reporting this.
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2305
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Stretched/unstretched and Wipe

Post by admin »

Should now be fixed in version 1.3.171.

Cheers,
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
Post Reply