Can't upgrade and run v1.7.456

Questions and answers about problems with the software, modules or functionality.
Post Reply
jhart
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 10:08 pm

Can't upgrade and run v1.7.456

Post by jhart »

I am a registered user running StarTools v1.6.399. After downloading and removing the block in Mac OS Security and Privacy (I am running Catalina), I cannot get v1.7.456 to run. I tried running the xattr -dr com.apple.quarantine StarTools.app command in Terminal but it reported that the file StarTools.app did not exist. I do not recall having this problem with v1.6.399.

I am able to open v1.7.456 by right clicking on StarTools in the Distro folder and selecting Show Package Contents and then clicking on StarTools under the MacOS folder, which I assume is a Terminal executable. I would, however, like to not go through that every time I want to run v1.7. Is there a way it can be opened with a click on the StarTools icon like v1.6?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jeff
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2546
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Can't upgrade and run v1.7.456

Post by admin »

Hi Jeff,
but it reported that the file StarTools.app did not exist
It sounds like it is simply a matter of executing the command from the right folder (e.g. the 'distro' folder).
When following the directions in the macOS notes screenshots, some people miss the 'cd ..' command.

Does that help?
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
jhart
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 10:08 pm

Re: Can't upgrade and run v1.7.456

Post by jhart »

Hi Ivo,

Thanks for the reply and advice. I am kind of floundering around on the Terminal commands. Attached is a screen shot from my efforts. I can't seem to enter the correct command to have Terminal find StarTools.app. Can you see what I am doing wrong?

Thanks,
Jeff
Screen Shot 2021-01-10 at 8.02.24 PM.jpg
Screen Shot 2021-01-10 at 8.02.24 PM.jpg (115.35 KiB) Viewed 707 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2546
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Can't upgrade and run v1.7.456

Post by admin »

Hi Jeff,

It appears you are missing the .. (e.g. two periods) after 'cd'. E.g. it should say;

Code: Select all

cd ..
and not just

Code: Select all

cd
From there, the 'xattr' command should complete without error and you should be good to go!
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
jhart
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 10:08 pm

Re: Can't upgrade and run v1.7.456

Post by jhart »

Hi Ivo,

It all works perfectly. Thanks so much.

Jeff
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2546
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Can't upgrade and run v1.7.456

Post by admin »

jhart wrote: Mon Jan 11, 2021 4:06 am Hi Ivo,

It all works perfectly. Thanks so much.

Jeff
Awesome! :thumbsup:
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
Post Reply