Page 1 of 2

white pixels after Decon

Posted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:34 pm
by alacant
Hi
st-64bit on openSuse leap 42.1

After Decon at any stage I get hundreds of these white lit up pixels. I workaround by leaving out Decon (a pity) and using Repair after the final denoise. Any ideas anyone?
TIA
l.jpg
l.jpg (43.58 KiB) Viewed 6083 times

Re: white pixels after Decon

Posted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 10:51 pm
by admin
Darn it :( I though I had fixed that... :think: Which version is that?

Re: white pixels after Decon

Posted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 11:50 pm
by alacant
1 3 5 289
on linux 64

Re: white pixels after Decon

Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 5:29 am
by admin
Thank you. Does 1.4.x exhibit the same behaviour?
Is there a particular work flow that causes this?

Re: white pixels after Decon

Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 11:37 am
by alacant
Same:
l2.jpg
l2.jpg (22.68 KiB) Viewed 6050 times
I tried Develop instead of Autodev and different modules before hitting Decon. Sorry.
Let me know if you want me to help with any particular wf.

Re: white pixels after Decon

Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:14 pm
by admin
Thanks!
To replicate this, would you be able to send me a small crop of the data set, as well as the shortest possible workflow that starts showing the problem?
I'm having trouble replicating the issue (which I'm sure does in fact happen under some circumstances - I just need to know which!)
It'd be greatly appreciated!

Re: white pixels after Decon

Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:47 pm
by alacant
NP
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_uUt0 ... sp=sharing

linear not bayered
crop 4 px all around
bin 50%
autodev
wipe dark anomaly 8
dev 92%
contrast
decon auto mask

HTH

Re: white pixels after Decon

Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 11:50 pm
by admin
:thumbsup:
Will start the sleuthing...

Re: white pixels after Decon

Posted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 4:56 am
by admin
Ok, can you give the latest version (1.4.314) in the download section a try?

Re: white pixels after Decon

Posted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 1:24 pm
by alacant
Yes, 314 is fine.No white dots :thumbsup: Thanks.
Is it possible to use the alpha with my licence? I copied and renamed the 1 3 5 289 and copied the 314 to the same folder but I still get the evaluation copy.
Thanks