What am I doing wrong?

Questions and answers about problems with the software, modules or functionality.
Wlachenmeyer
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 7:53 pm
Location: Western Massachusetts

What am I doing wrong?

Post by Wlachenmeyer »

Let me start by saying I love StarTools when it doesn't throw me out in the middle of an operation which is about 90% of the time. I am running StarTools 1.4352 for Windows 64-bit. I am binning all my files to 25% of their former resolution. Usually I get as far as the wipe module before it throws me out, occasionally I get further and very occasionally I get to save a completely processed file. I've tried running it on 4 differently configured laptops with the same results. These have ranged from an I3 processor with 6 GB of RAM and 580 GB free on the C drive, to an I5 processor with 12 GB of Ram and 174 GB free on the c drive, to an I7 processor with 16 GB of Ram and 68 GB free on the c drive. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

:confusion-shrug:
happy-kat
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:31 am

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Post by happy-kat »

Were you prior to this release 1.4352 using StarTools with out experiencing the crashes and if you run that other release now does it now also crash?
Wlachenmeyer
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 7:53 pm
Location: Western Massachusetts

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Post by Wlachenmeyer »

Hello Happy-Kat:
I'm a new user. I originally downloaded 1.4.352 and experienced the crashes. I then tried 1.3.5.289 and experienced the same problem. I'm back to using 1.4.352
happy-kat
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:31 am

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Post by happy-kat »

Where did you put startools and how much free space is on that drive.
Wlachenmeyer
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 7:53 pm
Location: Western Massachusetts

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Post by Wlachenmeyer »

It's on my c drive which has 582 GB free.
Wlachenmeyer
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 7:53 pm
Location: Western Massachusetts

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Post by Wlachenmeyer »

I should add that this is on the laptop that I use most frequently (an i3 with 6 GB of RAM). But same problem with another laptop with an i5 and 12 GB of RAM and 174 GB free on the c drive.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Post by admin »

Hi,

I'm sorry to hear you're having trouble! This is most peculiar.
Does this happen with a freshly downloaded version of the trial version (e.g. non-registered version) as well?

Do let us know!
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
Wlachenmeyer
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 7:53 pm
Location: Western Massachusetts

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Post by Wlachenmeyer »

Hello Ivo:

Thanks for this great program, and thank you for your support here. When I downloaded a fresh copy of 1.4 it seemed to run fine on my i5 laptop with 8 GBof ram and 262 GB free on the c drive. When I copied my license file and moved it to this laptops distro folder, the program started hanging again? Could the problem be with my license file?

Best, Bill
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Post by admin »

Wlachenmeyer wrote: Could the problem be with my license file?
It's looking like definite possibility.

I just regenerated and resent you a new license (and added another year for good measure :) ). Do let me know if that solves the issue!
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
Wlachenmeyer
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 7:53 pm
Location: Western Massachusetts

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Post by Wlachenmeyer »

Thank you very much!! I let you know if that solved the issue.

Bill
Post Reply