Histogram

Requests for new features and wish-list items.
Post Reply
silver
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 1:43 pm

Histogram

Post by silver »

A large histogram as separate screen / window would be useful. The histogram in the color module is too small.
Rkonrad
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 2:55 am

Re: Histogram

Post by Rkonrad »

I would agree. A histogram would be useful especially if one is continuing to process after tracking is finish. Ivo, I believe you have said that blacks cannot be clipped while tracking is on.

Cheers Richard
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2316
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Histogram

Post by admin »

Hi,

What use case would you have for the histogram specifically, within StarTools?
Thanks!
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
Rkonrad
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 2:55 am

Re: Histogram

Post by Rkonrad »

Is it possible to clip the black point once out of tracking? I thought you mentioned it was possible (though not once tracking is on). I remember I have done so a few times in the past but can't remember the specifics.

Richard
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2316
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Histogram

Post by admin »

Honestly, you'd really have to go out of your way. One way to possibly clip your blacks is using AutoDev; use an RoI and set Outside RoI Influence to 0%. You could also do something weird in the Layer module, or use some extreme parameters for Dark Anomaly Filter and Aggressiveness in Wipe or Contrast.

Even then, not all clipping is created equal. If your data is noisy, you got some dead pixels or you got dust on your sensor that your flats didn't catch, then something like Wipe will possibly clip your data in those areas; it's more important to subtract the background model and free up dynamic range for the interesting signal than to retain dynamic range to describe the anomalies or 'negative' noise spikes.
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
Rkonrad
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 2:55 am

Re: Histogram

Post by Rkonrad »

Thanks Ivo,

That's very clear. I'm not sure what I did in the past to clip the blacks. It could have been a noisy image as you said. Thanks.

Richard
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2316
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Histogram

Post by admin »

Do let me know if you see something out of the ordinary, or if you can think of a situation within StarTools where a detailed histogram is needed. :thumbsup:
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
jimmy101
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:25 am

Re: Histogram

Post by jimmy101 »

Ivo, I think it is useful. For example I know when stretching data that if the histogram peak is about 25% along it results in a manageable background so it would be nice to know. I am assuming that "home in" is doing the same but sometimes it's nice to know via the histogram if it's worth pushing the data more. Also when creating seperate channels for say narrowband Lum it's nice to be able to see where each channels histogram peak is located.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2316
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Histogram

Post by admin »

1.5 has been released. A histogram can now be found in the Develop module.
Cheers!
Ivo Jager
StarTools creator and astronomy enthusiast
Post Reply